Website Privacy & Cookie Policy and Terms & Conditions

Quick Links: Privacy Policy | Terms and Conditions of website use | Cookie Policy

1. Website Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Digital Projection Ltd uses and protects any information that you provide when you use this website.

Digital Projection Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should you provide certain information by which you can be identified, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Digital Projection Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What we collect
Automatic Collection:

  • Your IP address, location and browser details. The details of the pages you visit are also logged along with date/time of access. Our web server is located in the UK.
  • Cookies. Cookies are small text files stored on your computer when you visit certain web pages. Please see our cookie policy for more information. For further information about cookies, please see visit http://aboutcookies.org

Information you may provide when filling out forms on the website

  • Name and contact information including email address and your country of residence
  • Details of your enquiry

What we do with the information we gather
We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • To reply to your enquiries
  • We may use the cookie information to improve our website
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided in newsletter sign up forms. We only subscribe you to mailing lists if you opt in

Disclosure of your personal information to third parties
Your enquiry made via the website may be passed to one of our internal sales staff or where appropriate, to our appointed local dealer or distributer.

Do we sell personal information to third parties?
No – no information provided will be sold to a third party.

Security
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Controlling your personal information
You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following way:

  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at enquiries@digitalprojection.co.uk or by using the unsubscribe link at the bottom of all any marketing communication we send you.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we are required by law to do so.If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

2. Website T&C’s

Welcome to the Digital Projection website. If you continue to browse and use this website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern Digital Projection's relationship with you in relation to this website. If you disagree with any part of these terms and conditions, please do not use our website.

The term 'Digital Projection' or 'us' or 'we' refers to the owner of the website whose registered office is Greenside Way, Middleton, Manchester, M24 1XX. UK. The term 'you' refers to the user or viewer of our website.

The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:

  • The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.
  • This website uses cookies to monitor browsing preferences.
  • Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.
  • Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.
  • This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions.
  • All trade marks reproduced in this website which are not the property of, or licensed to, the operator are acknowledged on the website.
  • Unauthorised use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.
  • From time to time this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s).
  • Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of England, Northern Ireland, Scotland and Wales.

3. Cookie Policy

What Are Cookies?
Cookies are small text files stored on your computer when you visit certain web pages.

Why are we giving you this information?
This information is provided to comply with recent legislation by the Information Commissioners Office (ICO)

This site does not use third party advertisers, and as such, no advertising cookies are placed on this site, so you will never see remarketing adverts on this site.

Our cookies don’t store sensitive information such as your name, address or payment details: they simply hold the ‘key’ that, once you’re signed in, is associated with this information. However, if you’d prefer to restrict, block or delete cookies from our website or any other website, you can use your browser to do this. Each browser is different, so check the ‘Help’ menu of your particular browser (or your mobile phone’s handset manual) to learn how to change your cookie preferences.

What Cookies are being by Digital Projection?
Below details the cookies that are being used on our website and what they do.

Cookie Name What does this do? Who sees this information?
PREF,  __utma,  __utmb,  __utmc,  __utmv,  __utmz These cookies provide us with information about the numbers of visitors and how they reached us, they also recognise location when used with Google maps and allow the pages to be liked using Google+ The data stored by these cookies can only be seen by Digital Projection and Google and neither organisation shares any confidential information.
loc, bt, dt, di, uid, uvc, psc, ssc, ssh, sshs, uit, __unam To enable sharing of our content through other smaller social networking sites we utilise a service called AddThis Social Share from Add This LLC. These cookies are deployed by add this to enable the sharing of information through users social network accounts. The data stored by these cookies can only be seen by Digital Projection and Add This LLC and neither organisation shares any confidential information.

Further information about cookies 

If you’d like to learn more about cookies in general and how to manage them, visit aboutcookies.org (opens in a new window – please note that we can’t be responsible for the content of external websites).

How to check cookies are enabled for PCs

Google Chrome

  • Click on ‘Tools’ at the top of your browser window and select Options
  • Click the ‘Under the Hood’ tab, locate the ‘Privacy’ section, and select the ‘Content settings’ button
  • Now select ‘Allow local data to be set’

Microsoft Internet Explorer 6.0, 7.0, 8.0     

  • Click on ‘Tools’ at the top of your browser window and select ‘Internet options’ , then click on the ‘Privacy’ tab
  • Ensure that your Privacy level is set to Medium or below, which will enable cookies in your browser
  • Settings above Medium will disable cookies

Mozilla Firefox     

  • Click on ‘Tools’ at the top of your browser window and select Options
  • Then select the Privacy icon
  • Click on Cookies, then select ‘allow sites to set cookies’

Safari 

  • Click on the Cog icon at the top of your browser window and select the ‘Preferences’ option
  • Click on ‘Security’, check the option that says ‘Block third-party and advertising cookies’
  • Click ‘Save’

All other browsers 

  • Please consult your documentation or online help files.

 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.